San Qi ( Tian Qi )

San Qi ( also known as Tian Oi ) is a close relative of the Korean ginseng that is used to clear any sort oLblood clot or bleeding - such as swellings associated with traumatic wounds, soft tissue injuries, and bleeding.

It is used in angina pectoris as well as in nose bleeds, abnormal uterine bleeding, and bleeding from gastric ulcers. The plant was first listed by Li Shi Zhen in his sixteenth-century herbal Ben Cao Gang Mu.

BOTANICAL NAME: Panax pseudoginseng

COMMON NAME: Notoginseng, Pseudoginseng

FAMILY: Araliaceae

PART USED: Root

TASTE: Sweet, slightly bitter

CHARACTER: Warm

MERIDIANS: Liver, stomach

ACTIONS: Antibacterial, antiinflammatory, improves heart function, circulator stimulant, stimulates urine flow, stops or reduces bleeding, lowers blood sugar levels, and relaxes blood vessels

TRADITIONAL USES • to stop bleeding and clear blood stagnation • to reduce swelling and relieve pain

TYPICAL CHINESE DOSE: 2-6 grams (7/lOO - 1/4 ounce)

COMBINATIONS: Often used singly but combines well with soothing Western remedies, such as slippery elm, for peptic ulceration. It is used with musk (She Xiang) in the formula Yun Nan Bai Yao, a potent emergency treatment for all sorts of internal and external bleeding. It is also used with nut galls (Wu Bei zi) as a topical poultice for traumatic injuries.

CAUTIONS: Not to be used during pregnancy and only use with caution in deficient blood syndromes.



Return from San Qi to Chinese Medicine


Share this page:
Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.